Wednesday, March 23, 2011

I'M BAAAAAAAAaaaack.

Short and sweet. More later. For those of you who bet,...I said I was hot the day before we left on our trip and 7 times while we were gone. Totally not bad for me. I am tired and also feel a bit stupid for showing up at home wearing shorts. Was 80 degrees when we left like um,..upper Georgia and The Hunter delighted in reporting the dropping temperature as we got closer to home. That'd be 31 degrees. So I'm freezing cuz I'm wearing a summer nightie. So sue me! I am too tired to do laundry tomorrow - did ya catch that? He-He. Hey, there's blankets on the bed and The Hunter and Belle. Yeah, I'll be warm enough.

Plugged the coffee maker in and it started smoking and opps, burning wires? WTF! I will get by in the AM cuz I have instant Cappuccino and also, The Hunter (a.k.a. Jeremiah Thorpinski) knows how to live off the land and he will make me some coffee on the stove in an old percolator. That's right folks. No plug!

Then there's my daughter. Her husband got a job!!!!!! Yes! But, his first concern is Direct TV. Really? If you lose your home, you also lose your TV or like do you keep the dish and take it to the shelter with you? So daughter is always crying and started cutting again. Guess it's a good thing she gave up smoking cuz if she hadn't, she'd be burning herself. Now tonight she called because her tooth has gotten soooooooo bad that she has to have something done right now. I told her to check the phone book for 24 hour emergency dentist. Or to go to the ER where she works. That is where she is right now. Her 15 year old son drove her. So, I am waiting for a call back. I am still giving advice. If my daughter and her husband could just talk things over and work on things together,......I told her to just take over the bills, to get his check so he doesn't get the things they don't need.

So much for short. More in the next couple days. Nothing exciting except the pool, the ocean and,.....OH YEAH! THE COACH OUTLET STORE!!!!! What? Are you sure I can't bring this stuff with me when I go to Heaven. Oh yeah, I know for a fact that I am going and I am excited even though I know God is probably gonna give me alot of "time-outs." Peace.

8 comments:

Coffeypot said...

And what’s wrong with an old percolator????

And y’all came through GA and didn’t stop for a cup of coffee? Damn! Just Damn!

But glad you are back.

Chapter Two said...

:)

Jenner said...

Coach outlet store! Be still my heart!!

I'm happy to hear that your son-in-law got a job... I just hope they can get their priorities straight soon!

Oilfield Trash said...

Glad you are back.

Bossy Betty said...

Glad you have returned! Can't wait to hear more about your trip.

Lost.in.Idaho said...

Wow! What a 'welcome back' post!

And yeah, sons are like that. We're a stupid lot, but eventually we learn. I've been without tv in this house for 6 LONG months. I want it back. Soon. But priorities...

Momma Fargo said...

So glad you are back! Woohoo!

I wish I was somewhere warm right now...cold here. LOL

Furry Bottoms said...

Men and their big screen TVs. *sigh* I hope your daughter's tooth is doing much better!