Thursday, September 30, 2010

Help me deal with his rant!

Yikes! My man is on a rant. He's trying to do bills and order meds on the phone and he is clueless. So he is frustrated. He's yelling at the automated phone crap. And he won't pay this doctor bill and he won't pay the dentist thingie cuz he's all mad. Oh God, now he's yelling at me about a bill that I have marked for him to pay and he doesn't understand it and therefor is doubting me??? Again, if I am so stupid, he needs to do it himself. Shit. I don't need this. Guess the safest thing is to go work outside.



Later,....Boy was I wrong. He was the one who said, let's get up early and get at the yard work. (I had been telling him that I was going to finally separate the day lilies). I got tired of waiting for him and went outside. I began digging up the lilies and he comes out and asks if I need any help. Nope. I'd rather do it myself. I did ask him again to remove some fence thingie that he made from conduit. And I also told him I would need him to roto-till when I was done. I get 1/2 way done and he says, can I take some of these to Brian? (Remember, that's his "boyfriend"). WTF! You know, I almost wish I had slept with Brian when he followed me into the bathroom in the hotel that one day. Chuck was passed out on the bed. I have never told Chuck about this because I don't want to ruin their friendship. Besides, knowing Chuck, he'd believe Brian over me. Ok. So the purpose of digging up these bulbs is because you are supposed to divide them and also I would plant them in such a way that the flower bed would really be full and beautiful.

I said, "I'll see if there are any left over." Then I was 4/5ths done and he takes the shovel. He's done this before. He said, "Let me know if you need this." Hell, I don't need it. I'll just finish digging with my bare hands! Really? Then things were ok for a while, he was getting ready to till it up for me so I could replant and I hear him talking to Annie asking if he could run over and pick up the papers. But I didn't hear her voice. She lives 2 doors over. I mentioned it to chuck and he says, she must be inside. What I'm saying is, he is in the middle of something and all of a sudden it's "OH LOOK! A CHICKEN!" That's my way of saying his ADD is active today. He had called her on his cell phone. I know this is all stupid but it's my blog and I can write what I need to. So,...he's back and starts his first pass with the tiller and runs into a buried fence post. He's digging and digging. Halfway to China he decides that he needs to get it completely out. He goes on to say that he'll get a ladder and some two by fours and a winch or come-a-long or whatever and see if he can,.....Opps! Now he hears the gal next door. She's out yelling, "Shoo! Shoo!" He goes over there and I finally followed. She was home for lunch and had to let her dog out and there was a hawk. (not especially common here). It was in her fenced yard. Somehow she & Chuck managed to get it to fly to the top of the fence post, but they couldn't get it to budge. Turns out, it had a broken wing. I felt so sorry for this poor bird. I approached it with the soft end of a broom and it flew off the post to the ground. Chuck called one of his friends who said that if we dropped it off at his house, he would get it to the animal rescue place. Chuck decided to put it in the dog kennel to transport it. Next thing, he's got the kennel upside down and is "decorating " it with duct tape. There was a little crack and he must have used half a roll of tape. Guess he wasn't taking any chances that it could get him. Before I could get out there to help catch it, he had scared it under some bushes. I went searching with him yelling at me to put some shoes on etc. (here he is wearing welding gloves.) I continued my search and we decided it was probably under the porch. Remember how he was roto-tilling for me? Yeah, that. Now he's eating and crabby again. So I am here cuz I wanted to finish this post that I had started earlier.



Oh shit! He's whistling for his dog. That'd be me. Will finish this when I can.

I planted trillions of day lilies. Will be excited to see what comes up next year!!! Anyway, I must go as I have an urgent missive to get out to the Royal Kingdom.

6 comments:

In the Pink said...

I recommend hitting your man with a telephone while wearing welding gloves and brandishing a shovel. When he asks, "What the fuck was that for?" Just say, "imitation is the sincerest form of flattery."

Also, I love flowers.

Crazy Brunette said...

I may have had to hit him with the car...

What the fuck is a 'missive'?

Joel said...

Wait...so what happened to the hawk?

Joe Cap said...

Whoa whoa whoa!!!!Screech!! Back up...What is this????
"You know, I almost wish I had slept with Brian when he followed me into the bathroom in the hotel that one day."
You need to explain this one...I have read pretty much all your old posts, and I don't recall this one...

Coffeypot said...

I think the only good thing about your old man is, he's good for blogging fodder.

Linda Medrano said...

I love flowers and I am sure your garden will be gorgeous next year. I'm not sure your husband will be nearly as appealing next year.