Wednesday, July 7, 2010

How generous is he?

So, I wanted to tell you how nice my man is in real life. He just told me that if I detail his truck, he'll give me $100 and if I detail mine, he'll give me another $100. Wow! It's kind of like being a kid again and getting allowance and money if I do extra chores. Actually, he makes me ask for money too. So,...$200. Am I lucky or what? Sorry but all I can say is WTF!!!!!! He is actually serious. Think I should probably start charging him for all the special favors I do for him. What da ya say,.....$50 a pop? More? I do know some pretty cool tricks and I am kinda bendy.
Maybe he is trying to get me dead. It's like in the 90's and humid as hell. And maybe I'll just accidentally hide a small bit of fish meat somewhere in the vehicle at a later date. Ooooo, I just know there's a bitch somewhere deep inside me.

We just got some rain, tho not enough. He's starting the grill. Gonna grill pork-something. I do the salad and L.O. potatoes. It's all good. I see my therapist tomorrow. I like it just for the fact that it gets me out of the house and away from the ,....what, heaviness? Oppression?
Not really fair cuz our marriage isn't that bad. Sometimes I just have to work too hard at it and call me naive but I think love should be easy and as natural as breathing.

9 comments:

The Queen said...

not me man, I'd hide some drugs.. then call the PoPo.. but then I'm a bitch that way..

Cheeseboy said...

We men that grill are the best kind of men. (Notice how I included myself in that).

Joe Cap said...

Yep, like Cheesy said...we are grillin' fools!

Ms. Anthropy said...

Only $50? (I've heard every woman sits on a goldmine. I don't, but you might.)

Linda Medrano said...

You know the answer to this one, Sweetheart. There's always the almond scented cookies!

Michelle Faith said...

Does your husband read your blog?? LOL mine use to but not anymore...and I do ask for things when he wants to get some....he will even sometimes offer up something new to get a little extra in the bedroom.

Homemaker Man said...

Love always has those kind of gritty and dirty and hard moments. Think that's what makes it special. Nice meeting you!

peedee said...

Your worth way more 'n 50 bucks. Just sayin. ;)

solecleansing66 said...

I get such a kick out od reading your posts. I can really relate to them. I say charge him $500 for every extra favor you do for him! LOL